AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! JDSU 8126 LR SM Long Haul Fiber OTDR Module – AAATesters.com

On Sale! JDSU 8126 LR SM Long Haul Fiber OTDR Module – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Acterna JDSU Wavetek 8126 LR OTDR

JDSU 8126 LR SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Long Haul OTDR Module

For Use With T-BERD 6000 & 6000A OTDR Mainframes!
(OTDR Mainframes Are Not Included In Sale!)

Dynamic Range:
1310 / 1550 nm : 43 / 41 dB

JDSU 8126 LR 8126LR OTDR Module Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

JDSU 8126 LR Long Haul OTDR Module
The optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) is at the core of fiber optic characterization. Allowing measurements of fiber link attenuation, attenuation coefficient, reflection, splice/connector loss, and point of error, all as part of the fiber distance function.

Multi-application optical test module
In today’s telecommunications market, test solutions must be cost effective, in-crease productivity, and reduce the complexity of field testing. JDSU’s Long Range (LR) OTDR Module offers a high-performance OTDR test module, which has been specifically developed in response to these industry demands.

Configurable at the time of order, the LR OTDR Module offers multiple wave-length test capabilities (1310, 1490, 1550, and 1626 nm), providing field technicians with an all-in-one test instrument.

The LR OTDR Module’s performance enables effective testing on short haul (access, FTTx, P2MP), long haul, and very long haul networks.

Test the fiber…with the right solution… at the right wavelength
As fiber installers and technicians continue to look for ways to reduce time and costs during field operation, it is essential for them to use the right tool for the job at hand. The combination of an unprecedented 0.1 s refreshing time, the shortest event resolution (0.8 m event dead zone and 4 m attenuation dead zone), and a 43 dB dynamic range, makes the LR OTDR Module an ideal tool for the qualification of any type of fiber network.

A large range of wavelengths is available to best match any application:

For metro networks, a three-wavelength (1310/1550/1625 nm) LR OTDR Module is used for fiber qualification (according to ITU standards G.652, G.655, and G.656).
For access networks, a three-wavelength (1310/1490/1550 nm) LR OTDR Module is used for fiber qualification at FTTx transmission wavelengths.

A new standard in OTDR performance
The LR OTDR Module is a high performance OTDR and is capable of characterizing sections of singlemode fiber links that have been illusive in the past. With a 0.8 m event dead zone, it is now possible to qualify and troubleshoot problems in never before investigated sections of the fiber link.

Pinpoint any fault in the network.
Discriminate a failure or break within the patch panel or distribution frame.
Reduce testing time for medium and long haul fiber network commissioning.
Obtain a superior and cleaner trace form for high link loss for best fault detection.

Test through a PON splitter with the best available performance
With the combination of an impressive acquisition time, event dead zone, and dynamic range, FTTx technicians are able to test through a splitter with unprecedented accuracy using the LR OTDR Module.

In compliance with ITU-T G.983.3, the LR OTDR Module provides a three-wavelength version at 1310/1490nm/1550 nm, expanding its test capabilities to FTTx/PON.
Provides splice and connector information at the three PON wavelengths.
Combines a high dynamic range and short event resolution in order to characterize short fiber lengths and measure through the splitters.
Integrates splitter management data in the table results

Enhanced testing solution
With the scalable design of the MTS/T-BERD platforms, field technicians can quickly and easily plug-in the appropriate test module to perform precise measurement from the outside plant to the central office. The optical test platforms offer a full range of fiber characterization test modules with OTDR, CD, and spectral attenuation measurement, as well as DWDM testing capabilities.

With this new LR OTDR Module and the current range of available OTDR modules, JDSU’s test solution is the broadest offering on the market, making JDSU the provider of choice for all telecommunications operators and fiber optic installers.

The LR OTDR Module can be combined with additional measurement capabilities in JDSU’s optical test platforms so that technicians can fully characterize the fiber network with an all-in-one solution:

Optical insertion loss
Optical return loss
OTDR
Chromatic dispersion
Polarization mode dispersion
Spectral attenuation profile

Acterna JDSU Wavetek Testers 8126 LR

Specifications:

OTDR Module Technical Specifications (typical at 25°C)
Central Wavelength 1310 ±20 nm
1550 ±20 nm
Pulse Width 3 ns to 20 µs
RMS Dynamic Range 43 dB
41 dB
Event Dead Zone 0.8 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 4 m
General (typical at 25°C)
Weight 0.6 kg (1.1 lb)
Dimensions (w x h x d) 213 x 124 x 32 mm (8.38 x 4.88 x 1.26 in)
Optical Interfaces
Applicable fiber SMF 9/125 µm
Interchangeable optical connectors FC, SC, DIN, ST, LC
Technical Characteristics
Laser safety class (21CFR) Class 1
Distance units Kilometers, feet, and miles
Group index range 1.30000 to 1.70000 in 0.00001 steps
Number of data points Up to 128,000 data points
Distance measurement Automatic or dual cursor
Display range From 2.6 m up to 380 km
Cursor resolution 1 cm
Sampling resolution 4 cm
Accuracy ±1 m ±sampling resolution ±1.10-5 x distance (Excluding group index uncertainties)
Attenuation Measurement
Display range 1.25 dB to 55 dB
Display resolution 0.001 dB
Cursor resolution 0.001 dB
Linearity ±0.03 dB/dB
Threshold 0.01 to 5.99 dB in 0.01 dB step
Reflectance/ORL Measurements
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Threshold -11 dB to -99 dB in 1 dB step
Reflectance accuracy ±2 dB

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included  

JDSU 8126 LR SingleMode Long Haul OTDR Module (BC# 23577)
SM OTDR Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm

8126 LR

JDSU 8126 LR Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List