AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! JDSU Acterna MTS-5100e SM Fiber OTDR w/ 5026 SR – AAATesters.com

On Sale! JDSU Acterna MTS-5100e SM Fiber OTDR w/ 5026 SR – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Wavetek MTS-5100e OTDR MainFrame &
Wavetek 5026SR SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm OTDR Module

Acterna JDSU Wavetek MTS-5100e OTDR

Dynamic Range:
1310/1550 nm : 31/29 dB

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

MTS 5100 5100e mts-5000
Acterna JDSU MTS 5100e 5026 SR MTS5100e 5026SR OTDR Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Advanced modular tester for high precision FTTx testing
The unique JDSU MTS-5100e is a fiber tester with a range of plug-in modules providing a comprehensive, integrated solution for OTDR and power meters with talk set option testing in one field-rugged instrument. Powerful, easy to use and highly cost-effective, MTS-5100e is designed to push the boundaries of field test productivity for network installers, operators and maintenance teams.

A wide range of field-interchangeable modules are available for the MTS-5100eo platform, including OTDRs for multimode (MM), very short haul/FTTx (VSR), short range (SRe), medium haul (DR), long haul (HD), very long haul (VHD), and 1625 nm, visual fault locator, and a range of light sources and power meters with talk set option.

JDSUâ??s optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) and loss test (LTS) plug-in modules are compact, yet powerful additions to the MTS-5100e family of testers.

The JDSU MTS-5100eo offers the industryâ??s fastest, highest performance solutions of any OTDR field instrument on the market. Both the OTDR and LTS modules deliver high accuracy, cost effective, reliable testing for the installation and maintenance of FTTx networks.

Highlights
-Wide range of OTDR and OLTS modules covering every application with two fast field interchangeable slots for modules
-The ONLY platform highly visible in bright sunlight, this NEW high visibility screen option means the MTS-5100eo can be used in any lighting condition
-From LAN (1.5 m event dead zone) to very long haul applications (44 dB dynamic range)
-High performance testing (up to 128,000 acquisition points with 0.1 s real-time sweep)
-Maximum portability (3.5 kg) and up to 16 hours battery operation (Telcordia GR196)
-A complete range of PC software to enhance your OTDR reporting capabilities reducing cable acceptance reporting by up to 70%

The JDSU MTS-5100eo is the fastest, most reliable and accurate OTDR on the market
Together, the moduleâ??s automation and rapid testing features offer impressive time savings for companies involved in commissioning and locating faults in FTTx networks.

Acterna JDSU Wavetek MTS-5100e

Maximizing field productivity
The most important prerequisites for testing in the field are ease-of-use and speed of acquisition. The OTDR module ensures maximum test productivity by providing one-button, automated operation for all of its critical test routines and a very high data acquisition speed of 40 dB in seconds.

Delivering the industryâ??s highest performance OTDR
The MTS-5100eo module is the fastest and most accurate OTDR to-date. It offers a dynamic range of up to 44 dB at 1550 nm and boasts a 0.1 second sweep time. As part of the MTS-5100eo, the OTDR module has a test capability of more than 200 km and can measure up to 128,000 separate data points with 4 cm sampling resolution. The productâ??s short deadzone enables the user to differentiate events down to 1 meter.

Optimized functions for in-depth analysis/operation
The OTDRâ??s bidirectional analysis capability enables true splice loss measurement with both end traces. Its multiple trace management feature greatly assists the process of proactively managing fiber problems and helps compare different current and stored measurements for in-depth analysis. A powerful macro function enables users to perform a series of tests without ongoing user intervention.

Suitable for every skill level
Whatever the userâ??s skill level, the OTDR module and MTS-5100eo instrument combination can rise to the challenge. Direct access keys ensure that users can access all the instrumentâ??s sophisticated features via a highly intuitive interface and by a comprehensive set up and results screen. The OTDR module delivers complete trace analysis, with a direct link between trace and table.

Enhanced reporting power
Powerful instruments require powerful reporting tools. The OTDR and loss test set come with the most complete analysis and reporting software.

The package supports direct Ethernet transfer to a PC running JDSUâ??s OFS-100 Optical Fiber Trace Software or OFS-200 Optical Fiber Cable Software. This enables users to perform automatic multiple trace analysis and print out cable test results in batches, for fast generation of dedicated acceptance reports.

Technical specifications

Display 
Passive color, 7.8 inches, LCD 640 × 480
Active TFT color, 8.4 inches, LCD 640 × 480,
Languages 
English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese,  Italian, Chinese, Taiwanese, Russian, Korean,  Japanese, Turkish
Weight  
MTS-5100eo 3.5 kg (7.7 lb) including 1 module and 1 battery
Size  
MTS-5100eo 300 × 235 × 90 mm
 11.8 × 9.25 × 3.5 in
Input/Output  
MTS-5100eo RS-232-C, Centronics interface, external keyboard (optional), Ethernet interface (optional)
Power supply AC or internal removable NiMH batteries
Operation time up to 16 hours with 2 batteries (Bellcore GR-196)
Internal charger Yes (external charger available)
Charging time < 3 hours per battery
DC input 11 to 14 V
AC adapter 
MTS-5100eo Input 100-250 V, 50-60 Hz, 1.6 A, Output 12 V DC / 4.2 A
Results display dBm, dBr, nW, ìW, mW
Temperature range  
Operating AC Power
(no options) â??20 °C to 50 °C (â??4 °F to +122 °F)
Operating with
all options 0 °C to 40 °C (+32 °F to +104 °F)
Storage â??20 °C to 60 °C (â??4 °F to +140 °F)
Humidity 95% without condensing
EMI/ESD CE compliant

Acterna 5026 SR Short Range Singlemode 1310/1550 nm Module:
Central Wavelength: 1310nm-1550nm
Fiber Type: Singlemode
Pulse Width: 10ns-10us
Distance Range: Up to 260 km
RMS Dynamic Range: 31dB, 29dB
Event Dead Zone: 4 m
Attenuation Dead Zone: 25 m

Condition: Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
Acterna MTS-5100e OTDR MainFrame (BC# 23145)
Wavetek 5026SR SingleMode OTDR Module (BC# 23158)
SM OTDR Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
(2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
(4) Fiber Wipes
AC Adapter/Charger
Power Cord
RS232 PC Interface Cable
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

MTS-5100e

JDSU Acterna MTS-5100e Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List