AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! JDSU T-BERD 6000 OTDR w/ 8126 HD Module – AAATesters.com

On Sale! JDSU T-BERD 6000 OTDR w/ 8126 HD Module – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

JDSU T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform Mainframe & JDSU 8126 HD Singlemode 1310nm / 1550nm Long Haul OTDR Module

Acterna JDSU Wavetek T-BERD 6000 OTDR

Dynamic Range
1310/1550nm : 42/40dB
Includes Carrying Case And Accessories As Listed

TBERD T BERD 8126HD 8126-HD
Acterna JDSU T-BERD 6000 8126 HD T-BERD6000 8126HD OTDR Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

JDSU T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform Mainframe

Key Features:
-Compact, lightweight, and highly integrated platform
-More than 40 application modules already supported for, multimode and single-mode
-Built-in VFL, power meter, LTS, ORL, and video inspection, scope options
-Choose from IL/ORL,OTDR,PMD,CD, AP and/or WDM, plug-ins
-Exceeds Telcordia specifications for ruggedness, drop, testing, and extended battery life
-Compatible with plug-in modules from the MTS-51001, and T-BERD 8000

Applications
-Performs multimode and, single-mode OTDR and optical loss, test (bidirectional)
-Conducts connector inspection and, continuity testing
-Finds faults and identifies traffic
-Tests FTTx/PON and CWDM, networks
-Performs fiber dispersion testing, (PMD/CD/AP) for 10G/10GE/40G
-Allows for use of talk set/data port, for automated end-to-end, communication and unit control
-Generates proof-of-performance, reports

The JDSU T-BERD 6000 is a highly integrated test platform designed for all, phases of the fiber network life cycle. It provides field service technicians with the, highest levels of performance and upgradeability on the market today.

The modular design of the T-BERD 6000 offers an extensive portfolio of test, functionality with over 40 different fiber modules supporting a wide range of, applications. The versatility of the T-BERD 6000 allows technicians to standardize, using one type of test equipment and then introduce new testing capabilities in, the field without incurring additional training or device costs.

The T-BERD 6000 is compatible with our existing fiber module product line, so, technicians can exchange plug-in modules between the T-BERD-8000 Scalable, Optical Test Platform and the T-BERD 6000, in the field and without the need for, additional tools. To ensure the highest level of return on your capital investment, for test equipment, an extension allows you to upgrade existing OTDR modules, from the MTS-5100 for use with the T-BERD 6000.

To ensure the highest-level return on investment for your test equipment, upgrade, existing optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) modules from the MTS-5100, (with an extension) for use with the T-BERD 6000.

Acterna JDSU Wavetek T-BERD 6000

Ideal for Field Testing
The T-BERD 6000 is a highly integrated platform with a single module slot and, the option to extend internal memory up to 1 gigabyte. The platform features an, intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) shown on a large 8.4 inch transreflective, color display (with an optional touchscreen) to improve viewing under any, condition. The high capacity Lithium ion battery adds extended life. Other, features include an optional video inspection scope (via USB port), and optional, built-in optical test functions, such as a visual fault locator (VFL), power meter,, optical return loss (ORL) and loss test sets (LTS). The T-BERD 6000 also has a, built-in optical talk set option for communicating and controlling remote units, along the fiber, and it can transfer data fast using the USB or Ethernet port.

Overview of Fiber Optic Applications
Compact and Highly Integrated
The versatility of the T-BERD 6000 allows it to address premises to long-haul, networks comprising new technologies, such as various fiber networks (FTTx),, remote optical add/drop multiplexers (ROADMs), and 40 G.
-Built-in VFL, laser source power meter, LTS, talk set/data, and video inspection, scope options (simultaneously)
-Bidirectional insertion loss (IL) and ORL capabilities combined in one module
-OTDR and chromatic dispersion (CD) capabilities combined in one module
-Polarization mode dispersion (PMD), wave division multiplexing (WDM), and, attenuation profile (AP) capabilities combined in one module
-PMD, CD, and AP capabilities combined in one module

Wide Range of Test Applications
LAN/WAN Premises – 10 GigE local area network (LAN) qualification
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the unique universal SRL 850/1300/1310/1550/1625 nm OTDR Module
FTTx/Access Networks – End-to-end connectivity on point-to-point networks, including sectionalized, testing on a passive optical network (PON) (without a splitter,
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the VSRe, SRe,MR OTDR module at 1310/1550 nm
– End-to-end connectivity on PONs, including splitter qualification
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the MR, LR, or VLR at 1310/1490/1550 nm OTDR, module
Add optional VFL, power meter, and video inspection scope
– In-service maintenance and troubleshooting without service disruption
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the filtered LR OTDR module at 1625 nm
Metro/Core Networks – End-to-end connectivity and fiber splice qualification
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the MR, LR, or VLR at 1310/1550/1625 nm OTDR module
Add optional VFL, power meter, and video inspection scope
Ultralong-Haul Networks – End-to-end connectivity and fiber splice qualification
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the UHD OTDR m
10G/40G Fiber Characterization – Characterize fiber in high-speed transmission systems for loss/dispersion
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the PMD/CD/AP, ODTR, and OFI module
CWDM/DWDM – Characterize fiber and prove suitability to carry multiple channels (water peak)
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the VLR OTDR module at 1383 nm
Add the combined PMD/WDM/SA or CDWM OTDR module
Modular Platform – New technologies developed in the future
Solution: T-BERD 6000 with the new JDSU field-upgradeable application module

A Wide Range of OTDR Modules
The JDSU OTDR plug-in module family provides a wide range of highperformance, OTDRs. Over 40 field-interchangeable modules are compatible with, the T-BERD 6000 for testing and troubleshooting any multimode or single-mode, network. The OTDR family includes six lines of OTDRs featuring:
-New wavelengths to cover 1383 nm (CWDM) and 1490 nm (FTTx)
-Highest dynamic range up to 50 dB
-Shortest dead zones down to 0.5 m in multimode and 0.8 m in singlemode
-Fastest scan speed at 0.1 s in real-time mode

From Simple Fault Locator to Expert OTDR…
The fault locator boosts productivity in the field by providing:
-Fast detection
-Precise fault location
-One-button automation
-No specific settings required
-Distance, loss, and ORL measurements

The expert mode offers high-level trace analysis possibilities, making your, T-BERD 6000 platform a powerful instrument for commissioning and troubleshooting, by offering:
-Manual settings (pulse, acquisition time, resolution, distance range)
-Manual addition and deletion of events
-Manual slopes, splices, and reflectances measurement

Ideal for End-to-End Commissioning
OTDR bidirectional testing is required to obtain true and accurate splice loss, readings. JDSU has developed an innovative automatic bidirectional analysis, function that is integrated directly into the T-BERD 6000 platform, saving at least, 50 percent of the time required for traditional bidirectional analysis.
-Offers communication between two units via the link under test to set up the, same optimized acquisition parameters
-Displays and saves automatic acquisitions in both directions on both units
-Eliminates operator error

CWDM OTDR Modules
The CWDM OTDR module allows in-service OTDR measurements at, International Telecommunications Union (ITU-T) G.694.2 CWDM wavelengths.

This solution was developed to help network operators and dark fiber providers, characterize, maintain, and troubleshoot CWDM systems from short- to mediumhaul, fiber networks.

FTTx/PON In-Service Modules
To avoid interrupting customer traffic (in-service testing) of B/G/E-PON, networks the filtered OTDR module performs an out-of-band test using 1625 nm, wavelength.

Insertion Loss and Optical Return Loss Testing
-Measures bidirectional IL, ORL, and fiber length
-Offers one-button automated testing
-Choose three wavelengths from 1310, 1490, 1550, and 1625 nm
-Compatible with the OFI-2000 Multifunction Loss Test Set

CD,PMD,AP, and WDM Testing
The T-BERD 6000 enables CD and PMD measurements to identify fiber viability, for very high-speed transmission systems. It also enables WDM and AP tests to, validate the link compatibility with DWDM system implementation.

Polarization Mode Dispersion Testing
-Fast and accurately measures PMD delay, PMD coefficient, and, second-order values
-Offers high dynamic range (up to 65 dB) dedicated for metropolitan, long haul,, and very long haul fiber optic links
-Offers shock- and vibration-proof design (with no moving parts)
-Allows for measurement through multiple amplifiers
-Provides statistics and long-term monitoring

Chromatic Dispersion Testing – OTDR-Based Method
-Requires access to only one end of the fiber
-Offers dynamic range (up to 120 km) dedicated for any metropolitan fiber optic, links
-Includes acquisition points around 1310, 1480, 1550, and 1625 nm for accurate, CD from 1260 to 1650 nm
-Integrates a four-wavelength OTDR and light source
-Provides sectional analysis capability for troubleshooting
-Offers shock- and vibration-proof design (with no moving parts)

Chromatic Dispersion Testing – Phase-Shift Method
-Offers high dynamic range (up to 55 dB) dedicated for metropolitan, long haul,, and very long haul fiber optic links
-Provides full wavelength range characterization (1260 to 1640 nm)
-Allows for measurement through multiple amplifiers
-Offers shock- and vibration-proof design (with no moving parts)

Attenuation Profile Testing
-Provides total loss and dB/km values for full band testing (1260 to 1640 nm)
-Allows CDWM and dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM), transmission band characterization
-Provides water peak (1383 nm area) characterization
-Offers shock- and vibration-proof design (with no moving parts)
-Combined with WDM and PMD functions or with CD and PMD functions

DWDM Maintenance Testing
-Measures channel level, power, and wavelength in the S, C, and L bands
-Provides the most compact DWDM test solution that measures optical signalto-, noise ratio (OSNR)
-Tests wavelengths from 1260 to 1640 nm or 1485 to 1640 nm
-Offers high wavelength accuracy
-Provides statistics and long-term monitoring
-Offers shock- and vibration-proof design (with no moving parts)

Specifications

Specifications for Typical 25°C
Display
TFT color, 8.4 in LCD, 800 x 600, high-visibility (standard)
Touchscreen,TFT color, 8.4 in LCD, 800 x 600, high-visibility
(optional)
Storage and I/O Interfaces
Internal memory 1000 test results
Extended memory (optional) Minimum 1 GB (optional)
2x USB V1.1, 1x RJ45 Ethernet
Power Supply
Battery type Standard removable Li-ion batteries
AC/DC adapter Input 100–240 V, 50–60 Hz,
Output 19 V DC/3.1 A
Operation time Up to 11 hrs with standard display,
Telcordia GR-196-CORE
Size and Weight
Mainframe with one plug-in module
and battery (L x H x W)
285 x 195 x 93 mm
(11.2 x 7.7 x 3.7 in)
Mainframe only (without battery
and module)
2.4 kg (5.3 lb)
Mainframe (with one plug-in module
and battery)
3.4 kg (7.5 lb)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature range
on mains (no options)
–20 to +50°C
(–4 to 122°F)
Operating temperature range (all
options)
0 to +40°C
(32 to 104°F)
Storage temperature range –20 to +60°C (–4 to 140°F)
Humidity, non-condensing 95%
Base Unit Optical Interfaces (optional)
Power Meter
Power level +10 to –60 dBm
Calibrated wavelengths 850, 1310, and 1550 nm
Connector type Universal push/pull (UPP
Talkset
Wavelength 1550 nm ±20 nm
Dynamic range 45 dB
Function With data/file transfer
Laser safety Class 1M laser
Connector type Field interchangeable
Optical Return Loss
Selectable wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm
Measurement range 0 dB to 45 dB
Measurement uncertainty ± 1 dB
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Visual Fault Locator
Wavelength 635 nm ±15 nm
Output power level <1 mW
Laser safety Class 2 laser
Connector type Universal push/pull (UPP)
Continuous Wave Light Source
Wavelengths (selection) 1310, 1550, and 1625 nm
Output power level –3.5 dBm
Stability in 15 min ± 0.02 dB
Stability in 8 hrs ± 0.2 dB
Laser safety Class 1M laser
Connector type Field interchangeable
Video Inspection Scope (via USB)
Magnification 250X and 400X, through the USB port

JDSU 8126 HD Single Mode Module
Central Wavelength: 1310/1550nm +/- 20nm
Laser Safety Class: Class 1
Pulse Width: 10 ns To 20 µs
Distance Range: Up to 380 km
RMS Dynamic Range: 42db/40db
Event Dead Zone: 3 m
Attenuation Dead Zone: 15 m

Condition: Refurbished / Calibrated
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included:
JDSU T-BERD 6000 Compact Optical Test Platform Mainframe  (BC #13232)
JDSU 8126 HD Singlemode Long Haul OTDR Module  (BC #13268)
-Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
-Interchangeable SC Connector
Fiber Cables
-(2) SM SC-SC
SC-SC Fiber Connector
AC Adapter/Charger
Battery Pack
Power Cord
(2) Ethernet Cables
User Manual On CD-ROM
Stylus
(4) Fiber Optic Wipes
Carrying Case

T-BERD 6000


JDSU T-BERD 6000 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List